Skip to content

Privacy policy

The Flemish Advisory Council for Innovation & Entrepreneurship (VARIO) with registered office at Koning Albert II-laan 35 box 9, 1030 Brussels is responsible for this privacy policy. Because the Advisory Council was established at the Department of Economics, Science and Innovation, if you have questions and/or comments, please contact the e-mail address dpo.ewi@vlaanderen.be.

Last update: May 2023

´╗┐Confidential processing of the data

VARIO recognizes the importance of data protection and privacy of personal data of its website visitors. Therefore, we treat the personal data of data subjects with due care. It expressly confirms that all personal data will be processed in accordance with Regulation 2016/679 of April 27, 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (General Data Protection Regulation, abbreviated GDPR) to the extent possible and appropriate. VARIO recognizes that the protection of personal data is an essential part of GDPR compliance. When it is impossible to fully guarantee security, VARIO will take appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect personal data.

Purpose of the processing


Your personal data will only be used to contact you for what you have registered for and to ensure optimal service. You can communicate such data for the following actions/activities, and for which the following personal data are processed:

  • Register for the newsletter or newsflash:

Surname, first name, e-mail address, position, organization.

  • Filling out of a contact form.

Surname, first name, e-mail address.

  • Register for one of our events/activities to keep you informed about its details. We also ask for your permission to put you on the participant list, which will then be given to all participants at the event. In addition, you can indicate whether or not you wish to receive our newsletter:

Surname, first name, e-mail address, position, organization.

The personal data you provide will be included in our database for the purpose of:

  • Informing you about new developments within our policy area;
  • Inform you about events we organize;
  • Statistical purposes.

VARIO processes your personal data on the basis of:

  • Your consent
  • A general interest

How long will your personal data be kept?

As a general rule, we may keep your personal data only for the period during which it is necessary and sufficient to provide certain services. We therefore keep this data for as long as you use our services. Thereafter we will keep your personal data for the period in which we must be able to account for the services provided. That period depends on the relevant service. After the limitation period has expired, this data will be deleted, unless they are of historical, cultural or public interest.

Transfer of your personal data

We do not transfer your personal data to countries outside the European Union or international organizations. These are countries or organizations located outside the territory of the European Economic Area (European Union and also Iceland, Norway and Liechtenstein).

In some cases, we may well pass on your personal data to third parties. For example, our newsletters and news flashes are sent out using Campaign Monitor.

In the above cases, all possible measures are taken to ensure that the confidentiality, integrity and availability of your personal data are protected as stipulated in European, federal and Flemish regulations.

Right to access, correct and delete personal data

At any time you have the option to exercise the rights described in the GDPR.

  • Right to information

You have the right to request access to all personal data collected (including processing purposes, categories of personal data, specific retention period).

  • Right to rectification

You have the right to have incorrect or incomplete personal data corrected or completed.

  • Right to deletion ("Right to be forgotten")

If you would like your personal data to be deleted, please contact the Data Protection Officer at dpo.ewi@vlaanderen.be with a simple request for the deletion of your personal data.

  • Right to object

If you no longer wish to be notified of any newsletters or events you are entitled to file a right to object via email to dpo.ewi@vlaanderen.be. Please note that the right to object does not apply in full if these personal data are necessary for the execution of an agreement between VARIO and you/your organization (for example: for invoicing goods or services supplied,...).

  • Right to restriction of processing

In certain cases you are entitled to restrict the processing of your personal data.

  • Right of data portability

You have the right to receive the personal data you have communicated to VARIO in a structured, commonly used readable format and/or to forward this data to another controller.

  • Right to file a complaint

If at any time you believe that VARIO infringes your privacy, you have the right to file a complaint to the supervisory authority. The contact details are:

Belgian Data Protection Authority
Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels
+32 (0)2 274 48 00
contact@apd-gba.be

Flemish Supervisory Commission
Koning Albert II-laan 15, 1210 Brussels
+32 (0)2 553 20 85
contact@toezichtcommissie.be

If you wish to exercise the above rights, you may do so by requesting them by mail to dpo.ewi@vlaanderen.be.

Use of cookies

This website makes use of so-called cookies. These are small files that are automatically stored on your computer's hard drive and can only be read by this website. The cookies are only used to remember your preferred language and whether you have enabled or disabled the textual display. This data is not used for marketing purposes.

More info on what cookies our websites contain and how to disable them can be found in our Cookie Policy.

This website contains hyperlinks to websites or sources of information that are managed by other authorities or organizations. VARIO has nocontrol over these websites. VARIO is therefore not responsible for and does not accept any liability with regard to the accuracy, completeness and timeliness of (the content of) these websites and information sources, nor for their availability.

The hyperlinks to other sites do not imply any endorsement of the external site or its contents. The links are provided for your information and convenience.

Images

The images/photos/video material displayed on this website are either owned by VARIO or used under license from Shutterstock.com, unless otherwise indicated. These images may not be further used by third parties, unless express written permission has been granted by VARIO. For inclusion and use (publication) of visual material such as photo or film, approval is requested if the persons portrayed are clearly individually identifiable.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

VARIO reserves the right to modify and update this privacy statement at any time by posting a new version on our websites. We recommend that you consult this policy regularly so that you are always aware of the content of the applicable privacy statement.